Archive | May, 2014

May 26 -Sweating palms and faith in God

26 May

Alright, this is again on the I-pad, so here we go…. 🙂

Generation photo!  I love family history! Sister Gutierrez, Sister Munive, Moi, Sister Valera, and Sister Cutler (who trained her)

Generation photo! I love family history! Sister Gutierrez, Sister Munive, Moi, Sister Valera, and Sister Cutler (who trained her)

We had some pretty cool stuff happen so I hope you are ready for the stories! I’m not sure if I told you about that one guy we met in the bus and how excited I was that he spoke Spanish and wanted to learn more about the church. Well, we met him and it was awesome! Our first lesson with him was really good. My Spanish, not so good, but I was still able to get my points and testimony across. It was awesome. We told him that we are all brothers and sisters and we asked if we could refer to him as Hermano Jose. It was super funny because I would be like, Hermano Jose, and he would be like, Si Hermana Godfrey. We invited him to prepare for baptism for the second Sunday in June and he said he would think about it and then replied, Pro que no? Which mean, why not? Haha he is cool. And then he came to church on Sunday! And he really liked it 😀 yay!

Our district (and all of our awesome missionaries in Zarahemla)  at the temple!

Our district (and all of our awesome missionaries in Zarahemla) at the temple!

We also had the really awesome opportunity to go to the temple with two families that haven’t gone for a long time to do baptisms. That was pretty neat. That’s one of my favourite things about serving a mission is being able to be a part of it and see these people come closer to God and actually making those steps. It’s simply beautiful 🙂

2014-05-26 Just how we do companionship bonding...meet Hermana Ruiz haha!

2014-05-26 Just how we do companionship bonding…meet Hermana Ruiz haha!

Hmmm, que mas? Well, I have an awesome companion. I almost died last night because we were eating pancakes and laughing too hard. And Spanish is coming, mas o menos. But we have set some goals personally and as a companionship. To answer some of your questions, we have three teams of missionaries in the Zarahemla ward, two sets of elders and us. I play the piano for everything and I will be doing it regularly. Hahah I don’t think my hands have sweat more on my mission than yesterday. I love playing the piano but am not good at sight reading and I’m not a fan of messing up continually. But as it breaks my pride it builds my character, or maybe my confidence, haha just kidding. Nah, it’s building me up 🙂 and then I had to bare my testimony in sacrament meeting. Hey but one member said thanks 🙂 and I even volunteered to read a scripture in relief society. I’m pretty sure the teacher was thinking, ” anyone else? No one is going to understand her.” Hahah. Oh how I love spanish. And that is with all sincerity. It’s great. And it’s all coming, one step at a time. I love what President Monson said, “I don’t know how to get anything done other than getting on my knees and praying to God, and then getting on my feet and getting to work”. How true that is. With God and hard work on our part, all things are possible. I love the gospel and I know that it is true. Thank you for all you do. I sure love you and admire your examples of courage and faith. Keep going and keep sharing the light of Jesus Christ. Have an awesome week! And let me in on the missionary stories por favor! 😀

Con mucho Amor,

Hermana Godfrey 🙂

Our classy (actually kinda lame haha) thank you note...We're working on our creative skills!

Our classy (actually kinda lame haha) thank you note…We’re working on our creative skills!

May 19 – Bienveinado a Zarahemla

20 May

Hola! Que pasa mi familia! No hablo inglais. Esta semana fue muy bien y tenamos milagros! No say si estoy escribando mi espanol corrector pero estoy trabajando. Espero no personas queen hablan espanol van leer eso. Pero, esta bien 🙂

Okay, enough with the Spanish, who is trying to learn it anyways? Wow! What an adventurous week! It has been super fun, crazy (mostly because I have no idea what is going on haha). Pero, where do I even start? How about with my awesome companion! Her name is Sister Ruiz. She was born in Mexico and moved to the states, Washington, when she was five. She is super nice and wants to teach Spanish so I have the best teacher ever! It’s been super fun. She has been in the mission one more transfer than I and we both are focused on helping the area grow in any way we can and find those who are ready for the gospel. So it is going to be a great and hard working transfer! Super excited for that 🙂

Oh, we also live above a bar. Yep. It’s a fairly good apartment that we share with two other sisters. But they do play their music all through the night. It’s a miracle and blessing that Heavenly Father allows us to sleep throughout the night. Anyways I am making it sound more than it is. The Zarahemla ward is awesome. The members seem super kind and are so warm. And no one knows piano! Haha so I am playing for sacrament, relief society and choir! I love it but I am not that good. Sight reading is still pretty difficult but again, I have really seen Heavenly Father help me. What a blessing.

The Spanish is coming. Sometimes I can understand 50 percent, sometimes 80, but it feels like 30 percent haha that’s okay though. I am trying to work so hard at it. I Have stopped thinking in English. Seriously goodbye English. And I got so close to dreaming in Spanish. I don’t think it was even a language in my dream, I think my mind was just so confused of what was going on. Haha. I feel so useless sometimes at lessons or things. Even at contacting. I am on the very east side of Montreal. I even saw the river in the east end. So it is very very french. I think I have talked to like one or two people in English. Mostly because they feel sorry for me or can’t understand me so they switch… Darn. Hahah probresita.

We have some super cool less actives we are working with. One is coming to the temple tomorrow for the first time in such a long time. She has a daughter, Melli, who is cool. I like her a lot. She is kinda closed off to a lot of people and usually just gives short answers. But it’s been cool because I feel like she actually likes me and we kind of understand each other even though I can hardly speak Spanish. It’s cool and I think Heavenly Father might have me able to reach out to her and help her. We will see. And I will keep you updated.

Oh we also got to do a service project today cleaning up a community and picking up garbage. It was a huge turn out and super fun. And guess who I got to see a bunch of!?!? My Montreal ward family!!! That was so much fun and so cool. I loved it. It feels like it’s been a month but it’s not even been a week. Ah well they seemed happy too. Okay got to go. I love you all and am so happy to see you are all doing well. Have an awesome week and go make some miracles happen with The Lord 😀

Oh and no pictures because I am actually using a senior couples I-pad. Next week!

Los quiero mucho I familia!
Hermana Godfrey 🙂

May 12 – Born and raised in Montreal

15 May

Hola mi familia! It was just great to talk to you guys yesterday! I’m glad you are all alive (including Koda…) 😀 This week truly was just filled with miracles and awesome experiences! I’ve already told you about finding B2… which we have another lesson with him tonight! And of course me being transferred to Nunavut!!! Finally! Just joking. I’m going to the East of Montreal, Zarahemla ward, Spanish speaking!!! Yay! I’m super excited, and also scared. But eh, with the Lord, all things are possible 🙂

Today we went all over the east side on Montreal and got an awesome tour from M.

Today we went all over the east side on Montreal and got an awesome tour from M.

We also had a lot of service this week! All the missionaries in the Montreal area had the occasion to volunteer and help the Canadian Red Cross raise money! It was kinda fun we were just in the metros calling out and it was cool to see that if you are happy and enthusiastic the people love it and want to help out too!

Brother B's baptism!  It was awesome!  Brother B is just amazing and gave such a great testimony (which he had been working on for over a week - so cool)!

Brother B’s baptism! It was awesome! Brother B is just amazing and gave such a great testimony (which he had been working on for over a week – so cool)!

These next couple of days until transfers is going to be super busy but I am really excited to be able to say good-bye to these people. They are seriously amazing and I love them so much! A part of my heart is here. As they say in missionary terms, I was born and raised in the Montreal ward 🙂 And I am so grateful to have had that opportunity!

Mary-Lynne and I.  Yay!   She is awesome and I'm for sure going to miss her!

M and I. Yay! She is awesome and I’m for sure going to miss her!

Some of the sisters in Relief Society - they are awesome!  And I'm for sure going to miss them.

Some of the sisters in Relief Society – they are awesome! And I’m for sure going to miss them.

I actually can’t think of much more to tell you about. Darn… sorry about that. This must be so boring. But know that I’m alive and happy! I’m going to send this week through pictures! Hope you enjoy!

I love you guys and hope you have a fantastic week! Keep smiling and being awesome!

Love,
Sister Godfrey 🙂

May 5 – Feliz Cinco De Mayo

8 May

Wahoo!  It’s cinco de mayo!  Go eat some quesadilla and salsa.  We had a pretty fun FHE with the F family this week!  They are super awesome and from Ghana.  We went to the temple this week too!  What a great experience!  And guess what?!?!  BROTHER B IS GETTING BAPTIZED!!! This Saturday at 2pm.  We are pretty excited!  We’ve been team teaching him with the Elders.  It’s pretty neat to see things right from the start to now.  And the best part, that’s not even the end.  We had a really good lesson with him this past week. We went over and talked about baptism and read some scriptures together.  He told us more about his family.  He has the entire book about his family history!  It’s super cool!  And he asked Sister Gutierrez and I to give the talk on baptism and the Holy Ghost at his baptism.  We are excited to be a part of it.

Shoot, I am really sorry.  I think this is going to be a short one.  I have no idea where time goes.  But I’ll send a lot of photos cause I took a bunch this week.  I love you all and hope you have a great week!  Keep spreading the joy of the gospel!  Love you!

Temple

Temple

Look how nice of a companion I have!

Look how nice of a companion I have!

How we celebrate one year in Canada

How we celebrate one year in Canada

You thought poutine was famous here in Quebec, check it out!

You thought poutine was famous here in Quebec, check it out!

Lion King anyone?

Lion King anyone?

Can we keep him?  My first time holding something so little and young.  Kinda terrifying and kinda exciting.  And of course precious.  4 days old kittens.

Can we keep him? My first time holding something so little and young. Kinda terrifying and kinda exciting. And of course precious. 4 days old kittens.

By the way, a little shout out to Mom.  HAPPY HAPPY HAPPY BIRTHDAY!  AND HAPPY MOTHER’S DAY MOM!  LOVE YOU

Love,

Hermana Soeur Godfrey

Oh and transfers are this week!  Guess you will find out where I am going this Sunday!  I’m not going to ask where you think I’ll be transferred cause you all know…Nunavut!!!

And here is a great mother’s day video about Mary, the Mother of Jesus.  Check it out.

 

https://www.lds.org/bible-videos/videos/mary-the-mother-of-jesus?cid=HPTH050114757&lang=eng